Pages

Follow by Email

Thursday, May 10, 2012

"Y" is for Y Songs

I had lots of grand ideas about the letter Y! I thought Yikes, Youth, Yellow, Yes, Yogi Bear, Yellowstone, Yosemite, yeah, I had them all then I decided to share some songs that start with the letter Y. Like "Yellow Submarine", written by John Lennon and Paul McCartney. Written during a period when the Beatles were experimenting with drugs and involved in transcendental mediation. Here it is:
There is Y.M.C.A. written by Henri Belolo/Jacques Morali/Victor Willis. It is one of those anthem songs and people often do a dance interpretation of it during wedding receptions! Performed by the Village People. The first video was fine and than started to play new year's eve tunes! So try the second YMCA video!
"You Ain't Seen Nothing Yet" by Bachman Turner Overdrive. This song was popular when I was in high school and college!
 If you can't view these here hop over to you tube and you can watch them there.

I love music so I am always having fun watching and listening to videos and music in general! I love all types and hope you enjoyed this today. Please visit Ms. Jenny and all of us with Alphabe Thursday.




5 comments:

Julie Tucker-Wolek said...

Now I am gonna have the Beatles song in my head all day! LOL!! I loveeeeeeee the Beatles!!!

Denise said...

I enjoyed these videos.

beckyp said...

great post and great videos

Jenny said...

B...b...b...baby...you just ain't seen nothing yet.

I love BTO! They were my 'crush' band.

Loved these videos. This was a great blast from the past!

Thanks for a fun link for the letter 'Y'.

A+

Jenny said...

PS. I had to go put this song on my i-pod! ha!